Wednesday November the 22nd 2017

Victoria County Courthouse 115 N. Bridge, Victoria, Texas 77901 Phone: (361) 575-4558 FAX: (361) 573-7585

Meetings: Monday at 10:00a.m. Commissioners Courtroom, Victoria County Courthouse

This is a listing of those individuals who have served as elected officials in Victoria County. As time permits additional names and dates will be added. If you would like to make additions or corrections to the names listed or would like to give background information on any individual you may submit your information by e-mail toThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

  • County Judge

    • Ben Zeller (January 2015 to present0
    • Donald R. Pozzi (January 2003 to December 2014)
    • Helen R. Walker (January 1991 to December 2002)
    • Norman D. Jones (January 1979 to December 1990)
    • J.D. Moore (1978)
    • Joseph B. Bumgardner (1975 to 1977)
    • William C. Sparks (January 1971 to 1975 - removed from office)
    • Wayne L. Hartman (January 1961 to December 1970)
    • Frank H. Crain (January 1955 to December 1960)
    • J.T. Linebaugh Jr. (1951 to 1954)
    • A.B. Chambers (1947 to 1950)
    • J.J. Woodhouse (1945 to 1946)
    • A.B. Chambers (1941 to 1944)
    • J.J. Woodhouse (1939 to 1940)
     

    County Commissioner Precinct No. 1

    • Danny Garcia, Jr. (January 2013 to present)
    • Kenny Spann (January 2009 to December 2012)
    • Chris R. Rivera (January 1997 to December 2008)
    • Frank Targac (January 1989 to December 1996)
    • Nick Hinojosa (January 1981 to December 1988)
    • Herman Pargac (1977 to 1980)
    • Guthrie J. Sklar (1969 to 1976)
    • Pat Moore (1957 to 1968)
    • T.A. Moore (1947 to 1956)
    • H.G. Farber (1939 to 1946)
     

    County Commissioner Precinct No. 2

    • Kevin Janak (January 2007 to present)
    • Jerry Nobles (January 1983 to December 2006)
    • Gene L. Martin (1977 to December 1982)
    • Joe Duckett (1975 to 1977) died in office
    • E.L. Crisp (1967 to 1974)
    • V.H. (Vic) Weber (1959 to 1966)
    • Sam F. Ruschhaupt (1939 to 1958)
     

    County Commissioner Precinct No. 2

    • Kevin Janak (January 2007 to present)
    • Jerry Nobles (January 1983 to December 2006)
    • Gene L. Martin (1977 to December 1982)
    • Joe Duckett (1975 to 1977) died in office
    • E.L. Crisp (1967 to 1974)
    • V.H. (Vic) Weber (1959 to 1966)
    • Sam F. Ruschhaupt (1939 to 1958)
     

    County Commissioner Precinct No. 4

    • Clint C. Ives (January 2011 to present)
    • Wayne D. Dierlam (January 1999 to December 2010)
    • Rex Easley (January 1983 to December 1998)
    • Marvin Lockhart (1971 to 1982)
    • Frank Barnett (1961 to 1970)
    • August W. Groth (1943 to 1960)
    • Wm. Scherrer (1939 to 1942)
     
  • JUDGES

    District Judge 24th Judicial District

    • Jack W. Marr (January 2013 to present)
    • Joseph P. "Pat" Kelly (Appointed 1993 to December 2012)
    • Clarence Stevenson (1979 to 1993 - deceased in office)
    • Joe E. Kelly (1965 to 1978)
    • Howard P. Green (1945 to 1964)
     

    District Judge 135th Judicial District (Court created in 1953)

    • Kemper Steven Williams Jr. (January 2000 to present)
    • Marion Lewis (Appointed 1988 to December 1999)
    • Frank H. Crain (1961 to 1988)
    • Frank W. Martin (1953 to 1960)
     

    District Judge 267th Judicial District (Court created in 1982)

    • Skipper Koetter (November 2002 to present)
    • Whayland W. Kilgore (January 1983 to November 2002 - retired)
    • Marion M. Lewis (Appointed 1982)
     

    District Judge 377th Judicial District (Court created in 1990)

    • Eli Garza (January 2015 to present)
    • Robert Cheshire (Appointed 1990 to December 2014)
     

    County Court At Law No. 1 (Court created in 1975)

    • Travis Earnst (Appointed March 2013 to present)
    • Laura A. Weiser (Appointed July 1990 to February 2013 - resigned)
    • Jerry J. Garrett (Appointed 1975 to July 1990 - retired)
     

    County Court At Law No. 2 (Court created in 1983)

    • Daniel Gilliam (January 2011 to present)
    • Juan Velasquez III (Appointed 1983 to December 2010)
     

    Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 1 (Court exchanged with Precinct 3 at the end of 1994)

    • Mary Ann Estrada Rivera (January 2015 to present)
    • Richard Castillo (April 2012 to December 2014)
    • Annie Ramos (January 1997 to March 2012)
    • Chris Rivera (January 1991 to December 1995)
    • Beatriz Q. Gonzalez (Appointed 1986 to December 1994)
    • Alfred C. Baass (January 1947 to 1985 deceased)
    • J.T. Linebaugh Jr.(January 1943 to December 1946)
    • Alfred C. Baass (January 1941 to December 1942)
    • A.B. Chambers
     

    Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 2

    • Lee S. Posey (January 2007 to present)
    • Carolyn Milam (Appointed September 2005 to December 2006)
    • Jack Milam (January 1993 to August 7, 2005 deceased)
    • Bob Ozment (Appointed 1991 to December 1992)
    • R. Owen Ricker Jr. (Appointed 1987 to 1991 deceased)
    • Richard Cisneros (January 1979 to 1987 resigned)
    • L.W. Maufrais (January 1975 to December 1978)
    • Richard Morton (January 1971 to December 1974)
    • Matry Hyak (January 1967 to December 1970)
     

    Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 3 (Precinct exchanged with Precinct 1 at the end of December 1994)

    • Robert B. Whitaker (January 2007 to present)
    • Beatriz Q. Gonzalez (January 1995 to December 2006)
    • Chris Rivera (January 1991 to December 1994)
    • Sylvia White (Appointed 1989 to December 1990)
    • Beth Hawes Chamrad (January 1983 to 1989 resigned)
    • James R. Smith (January 1981 to December 1982)
    • Weldon Mallette (January 1979 to December 1980)
     

    Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 4

    • John G. Miller (January 2015 to present)
    • Ted G. Seel (Appointed September 2012 to December 2014)
    • Henry A. "Hank" Welfel, Jr. (January 2007 to August 2012 - deceased in office)
    • Tom Eastland (January 1999 to December 2006)
    • Randy Vivian (January 1991 to December 1998)
    • Clyde Wilkinson (January 1983 to December 1990)
    • Allan R. Lazor (January 1979 to December 1982)
     
  • District Clerk

    • Cathy Stuart (March 2002 to present)
    • Mary Elizabeth Jimenez (April 1992 to March 2002)
    • Alice Lee (1987 to April 1992)
    • Alton Spoerl (January 1967 to December 1986)
    • Pearl Staples (1953 to 1966)
    • J.M. Stokes (1939 to 1952)
     

    County Clerk

    • Heidi Easley (January 2015 to present)
    • Robert C. Cortez (January 2011 to December 2014)
    • Val D. Huvar (January 1955 to December 2010)
    • Fannie Jaeger (1947 to December 1954)
    • V.A. Sitterle (1939 to 1946)
     

    County Treasurer

    • Sean Kennedy (January 2007 to present)
    • Cathy Bailey (January 1991 to December 2006)
    • Helen R. Walker (1973 to December 1990)
    • Gaeton Lucchese (1951 to 1973)
    • E.M. Harbison (1939 to 1950)
     

    County Tax Assessor Collector

    • Rena Scherer (1993 to present)
    • Bessie Lassman (1973 to 1992)
    • H.C. Dodson(1963 to 1972)
    • W.P. Larson (1953 to 1962)
    • Elsie Oetken (1947 to 1952)
    • A.W. Pickering (1939 to 1946)
     

    County Auditor (Appointed position)

    • Judy McAdams
    • Pat Beck
     
  • Criminal District Attorney (Position created in 1967 which also abolished County Attorney)

    • Steve B. Tyler (January 2007 to present)
    • M.P. "Dexter" Eaves (January 1999 to December 2006)
    • George J. Filley III (January 1983 to December 1998)
    • Knute L. Dietze (1977 to 1982)
    • Robert J. Seerden (1971 to 1977)
    • William J. Sparks (1967 to 1971)
     

    District Attorney, 24th Judicial District (Duties assumed by Criminal District Attorney in 1967)

    • Wiley L. Cheatham (1956 to 1967)
    • Wayne L. Hartman (1951 to 1956)
    • Frank W. Martin (1940 to 1951)
    • Howard P. Green (1930 to 1940)
    • Joseph V. Vandenberg, Jr. (1925 to 1930)
     

    County Attorney

    • W.W. Kilgore (1957 to 1966)
    • James M. Fly (1953 to 1956)
    • W.L. Edwards (1939 to 1952)
     

    Sheriff

    • T. Michael O'Connor (January 2005 to present)
    • Mike Ratcliff (January 1993 to December 2004)
    • Dalton "Dutch" Meyer (1973 to December 1992)
    • M.W. "Monty"  Marshall (1955 to 1972)
    • W.F. Crawford (1947 to 1954)
    • R.A. Rogan (1939 to 1946)
     

    Constable Precinct No. 1

    • Richard Williams (January 2013 to present)
    • Richard Castillo (January 2010 to April 2012)
    • Jay O. Duran (January 2006 to December 2009)
    • Joe Vasquez (2000)
    • Bob Holden (January 1993 to February 2000- died in office)
     

    Constable Precinct No. 2

    • James Calaway (January 1997 to present)
    • Kenneth Greenhill (January 1985 to April 1996 - resigned)
    • Willam A. Kyle, Jr. (January 1969 to December 1984)
    • Joe Price
     

    Constable Precinct No. 3

    • Kenneth Easley, Jr. (January 2005 to present)
    • Mannon Mints (appointed November 2003 to November 2004)
    • Raymond W. Dalton retired July 2003
    • Buddy Chandler
    • C.L. Sandhop
    • Ernie Packard
     

    Constable Precinct No. 4

    • Roger Stuart (January 2013 to present)
    • John G. Miller (January 2005 to December 2012)
    • Brad Kutach (January 1996 to September 2004)
    • Billy Anderson
    • Billy McCaskill
    • John C. Dobbins, Sr.
    • Jack Goodson
    • Freb P. Allen
     


Free Joomla Template - Site Modifications: Raul Villalobos,
Module Position Input: Brad MacFarlane, Background Image Provided By: Clint Chovanec,3D Accordion By Roodper
© Copyright-2017